London Census 1891 Transcription Blog

 


 

Pedley Street, Bethnal Green

 

Administrative County of: London,
Civil Parish: Bethnal Green
District of:
Ecclesiastical Parish or District: St. Matthews
Microfiche RG12/265

30 Pedley Street - Page 27.
147 1 William J. Shales H M 35 M Coffee House Keeper Er London, Strand  
    Eleanor Freemantle Si S 36 F Dressmaker Ne do, St. Dunston's  
    Sarah E. Drew Se   16 F Domestic Servant Ed do, B. Green  

31 Pedley Street

148 1 Joseph Glick H M 70 M Tailor Ed Russian, Poland, Kalisch  
    Martha do W M 66 F     do, do, do  
    Abraham do So M 25 M do Ed do, do, do  
    Amelia do Da S 20 F Tailoress Ed do, do, do  
    Jacob do So S 18 M Clicker Ed London, Spitalfields  
    Kate do Da   8 F     do, B. Green  
    Rachael do Dl M 23 F     Russian, Poland  

32 Pedley Street

149 1 Kate Krember H Wi 32 F     Russian, Poland  
    Woolf do So   12 M     London, B. Green  
    Hyman do do   11 M     do, do  
    Harris do do   8 M     do, do  
    Esther do Da   7 F     do, do  
    Blooma do do   3 F     do, do  
    Jessy do do   1 F     do, do  
150   Solomon Gluck H M 37 M Tailor Ed Russian, Poland, Kalisch  
    Hannah do W M 38 F        
    David do So   14 M        
    Rachel do Da   11 F        
151   Morris Schonman H M 35 M Paper Box Maker Ed Poland, Plotyk  
    Doiore do W M 35 F     do, do  
    Anna Schonman Da S 8 F Scholar   Poland, Plotke  
    Helena do do   14 F do   do, do  
    Sarah do do   12 F do   do, do  
    Emilia do do   4 F do   do, do  
    Chana do do   2 F     do, do  
152   Reuben Winer H M 27 M Works in the Boot Line Ed Russia, Vilna  
    Leah do W M 24 F     do, do  
153   Eliza Radley H M 36 F Charwoman Ed London, B. Green  
    Eliza do Da   11 F Goes to School   do, do  

33 Pedley Street - Page 28.

154 1 Moss Kinter H M 36 M Tailor's Machinist Ed Russia, Usher  
    Esther do W M 27 F     do, do  
    Marks do So   10 M     London, B. Green  
    Fanny do Da   8 F     do, do  
    Leah do do   5 F     do, do  
    Wasser do do   3 F     do, do  
    Jacob do So   2 M     do, do  
    Annie do Da   6 mo F     do, do  
155   Isaac Margoske H M 70 M Glass Dealer - Earth D Ed Russia  
    Rachel do W M 53 F     do  
    Joseph do So S 21 M Tailor's Machinist Ed London, Whitechapel  
    Julius do do S 19 M Tailor Ed do, Spitalfields  
    Esther Siscovitch H Wi 28 F Tailoress Ed Poland  
    Fanny do Da   3 F     London  
156   Morris Jacob H M 30 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia, Usher  
    Rachael do W M 28 F     do, do  
    David do So   10 mo M     London  

1 Pedley Street

157 1 Morris Chait H M 28 M Tailor Ed Russia  
    Minna do W M 26 F     do  
    Kate do Da   9 mo F     London, B. Green  
    Abraham Widman Bl S 17 M Roads Machiner Ed Russia  
    Lewis Treisman H M 23 M Tailor Ed do  
    Annie Treisman W M 20 F     Russia  
158   Abraham Cohen H M 24 M Boot Maker Ed Russian, Poland  
    Mary do W M 24 F     do, do  
    Annie do Da   5 F     London, Spitalfields  
    Nathan do So   3 M     do, do  
    Jane do Da   2 F     do, do  

34 Pedley Street

159 1 William J Howell H M 26 M Shopman (In Rubber) India Ed London, B. Green  
    Mary A. do W M 23 F     do, Spitalfields  
    Ann do Da   5 F     do, B. Green  
    Mary A.C. do do   3 mo F     do, do  
160   William Wheeler H M 36 M Waterside Labourer Ed London, Shoreditch  
    Caroline do W M 44 F Dressmaker Ed do, Spitalfields  
161   Charlotte Burnes H M 77 F Charwoman Ne do, do  
    Caroline Sanderson Bo         do, do  
162   William Ainger H M 29M General Dealer Ne do, B. Green  
    Alice do W M 31F     do, Mile End  
    James do So   10 M     do, B. Green  
    William do do   7M     do, do  
    George do do   4 M     do, do  
    Caroline do Da   3 F     do, do  
    Selina  do do   7 mo F     do, do  

35 Pedley Street

163 1 Caroline Hurley H Wi 60 F LOOM   London, B. Green  
164   Margaret Hare H Wi 30 F Silk Trimming Hand   do, do  
    Mary do Da   10 F     do, do  
    Louisa do do   8 F     do, do  
    Caroline do do   4 F     do, do  
    John do So   8 mo M     do, do  
165   Mary Jennings H M 38 F     do, do  
    John do So   7 M     do, do  
    Henry do do   5 M     do, do  
    Mary do Da   13 F     do, do  

36 Pedley Street

166 1 Caroline A. Knight H Wi 70 F Coffee Shop Keeper Ne London, Islington Bad Sight
    Edward Joddy Lo S 39 M Shoe Black Ed do, B. Green  
    James Senfield do   15 M Carman's Boy Ed do, do  
167   Edwin Dukes H M 40 M Carman Ed do, City  
    Hannah do W M 39 F     do, Spitalfields  
    Mary A. do Da   16 F     do, B. Green  
    Amelia do do   14 F     do, do  
    Eleanor do do   8 F     do, do  
    Amy do do   6 F     do, do  
    Annie  do do   1 F     do, do  
    Frederick do So   11 M     do, do  

37 Pedley Street

168 1 Edward Offord H M 44 M Carman Ed London, /shoreditch  
    Mary A. do W M 39 F     do, Spitalfields  
    James do So S 17 M do Ed do, do  
    Mary A.do Da   15 F     do, do  
    Katherine do do   14 F     do, do  
    Jane do do   12 F     do, Mile End  
    Elizabeth do do   10 F     do, do  
    Sarah do do   8 F     do, do  
    William do So   6 M     do, B. Green  
    John do do   3 M     do, do  
    Alice do Da   1 F     do, do  
169   Richard Cooley H M 27 M Newsvendor Ne do, City  
    Ellen do W M 26 F     do, do  
    James do So   4 M     do, Minories  
    Catherine do Da   3 mo F     do, B. Green  
170   Alice Raven H Wi 27 F     do, Dalston  
    Joseph W. do So   7 M     do, do  
    Thomas Neil Bo S 26 M Fish Porter Ne do, Wapping  

Bratley Street appears here on page 30.

29 Pedley Street - Page 34.
186 1 Hyman Marks H M 34 M Cabinet Maker   Russia, Kovna  
    Annie do W M 33 F     do  
    Leah do Da   8 F     London, Spitalfields  
    Polly do do   3 F     do, do  
    Abraham do So   10mo M     do, do  
    Hyman Pastry Lo S 38 M do Ed Russia  

28 Pedley Street

187 1 Barnett Bess H M 36 M Cabinet Maker Er Russia  
    Fanny do W M 34 F     do  
    Hyman do So   15 M Wood Carver Ed do  
    Morris do do   10 M     London, B. Green  
    Dora do Da   9 F     do, do  
    Philip do So   7 M     do, Spitalfields  
    Sarah do Da   5 F     do, B. Green  
    Leah do do   2 F     do, do  
    Abraham do Fa M 70 M     Russia, Kiev  
    Barnett Karovitch H M 26 M Tailor Ed do, Koorland  
    Jane do W M 24 F     do, do  
    Louis Karovich Lo S 23 M Boot Laster Ed do, Kovna  
    Abraham Volpert do S 24 M Tailor Ed do, Vilna  
    Louis Rosenberg do S 26 M Cabinet Maker Ed do, Minsk  
    Jacob Alpert do S 23 M Tailor Ed do, do  
    Jacob Rosenberg do S 26 M do Ed do, do  
    Harris Karashikov do S 18 M do Ed do, do  

20 Pedley Street

188 1 Joseph Cohen H M 26 M Tailor Ed Russia  
    Sarah do W M 26 F     do  
    David do So   6 M     London, B. Green  
    Aaron do do   1 M     do, do  
    Samuel Mordes H M 34 M Baker Ed Russia  
    Fanny do W M 27 F     do  

27 Pedley Street

189 1 Isaac Solomon H M 48 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia  
    Mary Solomon W M 45 F     Russia  
    Rachel do Da S 18 F Tailoress Ed do  
    Leah do do   5 F     London, Spitalfields  
    Annie do do   2 F     do, do  
    Ephraim Silverman Lo S 22 M Cabinat Maker Ed Russia  
    Raphael Freedman do S 22 M do Ed do  
    Leah Edwards Se S 45 F Domestic Servant   Mies  
    Joseph Garron H M 25 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia  
    Eva do W M 27 F     do  
    Leah do Da   5 F     do  
    Marks do So   4 M     London, Spitalfields  
    Myer do do   1 M     do, do  
    Morris Weichgom H M 20 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia  
    Miriam do W M 23 F     do  
    Fanny do Da   1 F     London, Spitalfields  

26 Pedley Street - Page 35.

190 1 Harris Lasares H M 27 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia, Nobrin  
    Golde do W M 25 F     do, do  
    Harris do So   2 M     London, B. Green  
    Davis do Br S 30 M     Russia, Nobrin  
    Benjamin do do S 22 M     do, do  
191   Israel Frankel H M 28 M Shirt Maker Ed Russia, St. Petersburg  
    Rasa do W M 24 F     do, do  
    Harris do So   4 M     do, do  
    Kate do Da   1 F     do, do  

25 Pedley Street

192 1 Henry Leviton H M 30 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia, Kovna  
    Annie do W M 32 F     do, do  
    Jenny do Da   5 F     London, Spitalfields  
    Solomon do So   4 M     do, do  
    Myer do do   1 M     do, Whitechapel  
193   Marks Fenkelstein H M 30 M Boot Finisher Ed Russian, Poland  
    Fanny do W M 30 F     do, do  
    Abraham Fenkelstein So   6 M     Russian, Poland  
    Davis do do   5 M     do, do  
    Moses do do   1mo M     London, B. Green  
194   Harris Berman H M 24 M Tailor Er Russia, Vilna  
    Yetta do W M 26 F     do, do  
    Marks do So   3 M     do, do  
    Rachael do Da   1mo F     London, B. Green  

24 Pedley Street - Page 36.

195 1 James Webb H S 35 M Builder Er London, B. Green  
196   Alfred Blyton H M 44 M House Painter & Decorator Ed do, Shoreditch  
    Louisa J. do W M 34 F     do, Knightsbridge  
    Louisa B. do Da   7 F     do, B. Green  

23 Pedley Street

197 1 John Rounce H M 45 M Marble Mason Ed Yarmouth  
    Emily do W M 43 F     London, Marylebone  
    William do So S 16 M Book & Vellum Binder Ed do, B. Green  
    John do do   14 M do Ed do, do  
    Herbert do do   11 M School   do, do  
    Joseph do do   3 M     do, do  
198   Joseph Mayse H M 41 M Clerk Ed Suffolk, Debonham  
    Emma do W M 31 F     do, Lowestoft  

22 Pedley Street

199 1 William Milgate H M 58 M Carman   Kent, Faversham, Boughton  
    Harriet do W M 55 F     do, do, Pelton  
    Ada do Da   12 F     London, B. Green  
    Ellen S. do do   8 F     do, do  
    Richard do So M 35 M Porter Ed Kent, Faversham  
200   John N. Edwards H M 40 M do Ed London, Piccadilly  
    Anne J. do W M 31 F     Kent, Faversham  
    Joseph W. do So   2 M     London, B. Green  
    Emily F.G. do Da   1 F     do, do  

21 Pedley Street

201 1 Hyman Goldstein H M 27 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia  
    Rachel do W M 30 F     do  
    Ruth do Da S 8 F     do  
    Amelia Goldstein Da   6 F     Russia  
    Sarah do do   2 F     England  
    Polly do do   9mo F     England  

20 Pedley Street - Page 37.

202 1 James Chesney H M 43 M Drayman - Corn Ed Norfolk  
    Alice do W M 35 F     London, B. Green  
    Alice A.M. do Da S 18 F Dressmaker Ed do, do  
    James B.H. do So   16 M Light Porter Ed do, do  
    Sarah L. do Da   14 F     do, do  
    Albert do So   6 M Scholar   do, do  
    Jane do Da   4 F     do, do  
    Alfred do So   5mo M     do, do  
    Ann Cornwell Ml Wi 58 F Washing Ed Essex  

19 Pedley Street

203 1 Hyman Cohen H M 30 M Tailor Ed Poland, Chekenawoa  
    Leah do W M 28 F     do, do  
    Abraham do So   9 M     do, do  
    Betsy do Da   6 F     do, do  
    Sarah do do   3 F     London, Mile End  
    Rosy do do   1 F     do, do  
204   Solomon Woolfstein H M 35 M Coat Tailor Ed Russia, Frederstaff  
    Leah do W M 30 F     do  
    Lewis do So   18 M     do  
    Simon do H M 28 M Boot Finisher   do  
    Leah do W M 26 F     do  
    Esther do Da   4 F     London, B. Green  
    Sophia do do   2 F     do, do  
    Abraham do So   4mo M     do, do  
    Rachel do Mo Wi 58 F     Russia  

17 & 19 Pedley Street - Ram & Magpie Public House

205 1 Thomas Worster H M 49 M Publican Er Bucks, Wing  
    Emily do W M 40 F   Ed Surrey, Lambeth  
    James do Ne   11 M   Ed do, Croydon  
    Emma Cole Se S 23 F Servant Ed London, B. Green  
    Herbet Perry Se S 17 M Barman Ed Bucks, Betchley  

16 Pedley Street - Page 38

206 1 Mary M. Hiviley H Wi 68 F Greengrocer   Poland, Dubris  
207   Sarah Corr H M 72 F Slide Box Hand Ed London, B. Green  
    Alfred do So S 34 M Machine Ruler Ed do, do  
    Henry do do S 27 M Printer's Labourer Ed do, do  

15 Pedley Street

208 1 John Myers H M 34 M Tailor Er Russia, Poland  
    Deborah do W M 34 F Button Hole Hand Ed do, do  
    Sarah Josephson Ml Wi 60 F     do, do  
    Lazarus Barnett Ne S 18 M Machiner Ed do, do  
    Rachel Enid do Ad   14 F Button Hole Hand Ed London, B. Green  
209   Jane Stuthers H Wi 69 F Laundry Ed do, do  
    William do So S 22 M Electrotyper's Labourer Ed do, do  
    Elizabeth do Mo Wi 75 F Laundry Ne do, Spitalfields  
210   Solomon Phillips H M 24 M Tailor Ed Russia, Poland  
    Betsy do W M 24 F     do, do  
    Kitty do Da   4 F     London, B. Green  
    Morris do So   3 M     do, do  
    Abraham do do   2mo M     do, do  
    Priscilla do Co   16 F Tailoress Ed Russia, Poland  

14 Pedley Street

211 1 David Davis H M 37 M Tailor Er Poland, Sompoller  
    Milly do W M 34 F     do, Malover  
    Susan do Da   9 F Scholar   London, B. Green  
    Clara do do   7 F do   do, do  
    Coleman do So   4 M     do, do  
    Mary do Da   2 F     do, do  
    Mary A. Slade Se S 18 F General Domestic Servant   Aldershot  
    Louis Isaacs Bo S 20 M Tailor Ed Poland, Sheps  
    Jacob Levy do S 24 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia, Kovna  
    Israel Davis Lo M 24 M Tailor Ed do, do  
    Hannah do do M 30 F   Ne do, do  

4 Pedley Street

212 1 Henry Culley H M 33 M Foreman in Cab Yard Ed Norfolk, Barton Turf  
    Anna Culley W M 32 F     Norfolk, Worthingham  
    John H. do So   4 M     Surrey, Bermondsey  
    Percy C. do do   1 M     London, B. Green  

12 Pedley Street - Page 39.

213 1 Percival Eglicker H M 37 M Furrier Ed Russia, Poland  
    Hannah do W M 37 F     do, do  
    Miriam do Da   15 F Tailoress Ed London  
    Sarah do do   12 F     do, B. Green  
    Florence do do   10 F     do, do  
    Joseph do So   8 M     do, do  
    Herman do do   7 M     do, do  
    Harris do do   6 M     do, do  
    Harriet do Da   4 F     do, do  
    Elias do So   2 M     do, do  
    Therese do Da   2mo F     do, do  
    Sarah Forster Se S 43 F Servant Ed do, do  
214   Lewis Weinig H M 32 M Furrier Ed Austria, Gahlisn  
    Sarah do W M 27 F     Russia, Poland  
    Joshua do So   3 M     London, B. Green  
    Deborah R. do Da   10mo F     do, do  
215   Israel Gilhaust H M 23 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia  
    Deborah do W M 23 F     do, Poland  
216   Herman Jackobowicz H M 26 M Hairdresser Ed do, do  
    Sophia do W M 21 F     do, do  
217   Joel Refkinski H M 45 M Boot Finisher Ed do, do  
    Rachel do W M 46 F     do, do  
    Philip do So S 20 M Tailor's Machiner Ed do, do  
    Herman do do S 17 M Boot Finisher Ed do, do  
    Raffy do Da   14 F Tailoress Ed do, do  
    Rebecca do do   10 F     do, do  

11 Pedley Street

218 1 Simon Abrahams H M 40 M Tailor's Manager Ed Russia, Poland  
    Rebecca do W M 38 F     do, do  
    Louis Abrahams So S 19 M Tailor Ed London, Whitechapel  
    Fanny do Da S 18 F Tailoress Ed London, Whitechapel  
    Solomon do So S 17 M Tailor Ed do, do  
    Lazarus do do   14 M Over Mantel Maker's Apprentice Ed do, do  
    Leah do Da   12 F Scholar   do, do  
    Rebecca do do   10 F do   do, do  
219   Solomon Polack H M 26 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia, Poland  
    Rachel do W M 27 F     do, do  
    Hyman do So   3 M     London, Mile End N. Town  
    Morris do do   1 M     do, Spitalfields  

10 Pedley Street - Page 40.

220 1 John H. Jones H M 52 M Publican Er London, B. Green  
    Matilda do W M 50 F   Ed do, do  
    Matilda do Da S 28 F Barmaid Ed do, do  
    James do So S 18 M Barman Ed do, Bayswater  
    Robert do do   13 M Scholar   do, Walworth  

9 Pedley Street

221 1 Hyman Shonbaum H M 36 M Grocer Er Russia, Godna  
    Sarah do W M 30 F Assistant Grocer Ed do, do  
    Rachel do Da   15 F do  do Ed do, do  
    Solomon do So   2 M     London, B. Green  

6 Pedley Street

222 1 David Romain H M 44 M Cab Proprietor   London, Houndsditch  
    Amelia do W M 42 F     do, Spitalfields  
    Anne Jacobs Au Wi 82 F Retired   Bucks, Wing  
    Clara Sutherland Se S 28 F Domestic Servant   London, Limehouse  

7 Pedley Street

223 1 Joseph Minden H M 39 M Cab Proprietor   London, Spitalfields  
    Leah do W M 39 F     do,do  
    Betsy do Da S 18 F Tailoress Ed do, do  
    Alexander do So   16 M Tailor's Apprentice Ed do, do  
    David do do   12 M     do, B. Green  
    Nathaniel do do   8 M     do, do  
    Leah do Da   5 F     do, do  
    Michael do So   3 M     do, do  
    Lewis Minden So   2 M     London, B. Green  
    Isaac do do   1mo M     do, do  
    Susan Parrott Se Wi 40 F General Servant Ed do, Shoreditch  
224   Hyman Levy H M 28 M Shoe Maker Ed Poland  
    Caroline do W M 29 F Tailoress   Birmingham  

5 Pedley Street - Page 41

225 1 Lewis Tobias H M 54 M Cap Maker Ed Poland, Kutna  
    Leah do W M 49 F     do, do  
    Adelaide do Da S 23 F Button Hole Hand Ed London, Aldgate  
226   Samuel Levy H M 53 M General Dealer Er do, Spitalfields  
    Elizabeth Twiselton Se Wi 51 F Housekeeper Ed do, do  
227   Myer Persky H M 25 M Cabinet Maker Er Russia  
    Bertha do W M 21 F     do, Poland  
228   Morris Mandelstein H M 28 M French Polisher Er do, do  
    Eva do W M 20 F     do, do  

4 Pedley Street

229 1 Sarah Abrahams H Wi 63 F     London, Spitalfields  
    Louis do So S 44 M General Dealer Ne do, do  

21 Pedley Street

230 1 Abraham Green H M 23 M Cabinet Maker Er Russia, Poland  
    Millie do W M 21 F     do, do  
    Louis do So   10mo M     London, B. Green  
    Solomon Vecovige Bo S 24 M do Ed Russia, Poland  
    Harris Bolistein do S 25 M do Ed do, do  

4 Pedley Street

231 1 Samuel Langley H Wi 88 M Retired Cab Proprietor   London, Minories  
232   John Kail H M 35 M Porter, Cork Trade Ed do, Mile End N. Town  
    Frederick J. do So   6 M     do, Bow  

3 Pedley Street

233 1 Jacob Tobiginski H M 22 M Leather Laster Er Poland, Lovitch  
    Ada do W M 19 F     do, Chorschel  
    Samuel Abrahams Un Wi 57 M Tailor's Cutter Ed do, do  
234   Phoebe Black H Wi 39 F Supported by Daughters   Cornwall  
    Leah do Da S 20 F Tailoress Ed London, Mile End N. Town  
    Harriet do do S 19 F do Ed Leeds  
    Rebecca do do S 18 F do Ed London, Houndsditch  

2 Pedley Street

235 1 John J. Edwards H M 36 M Potman Ed London, Spitalfields  
    Emma do W M 34 F     do, B. Green  
    John J. do So   3 M     do, Mile End  
    Emma J. do Da   2 F     do, do  
    William R. do So   4mo M     do, B. Green  
    Elizabeth A. Priestley Ni S 18 F Tailoress Ed do, Mile End  
236   James Deighton H M 60 M Porter Ed London, B. Green  
    Jane do W M 58 F     do, do  
    Edward J. Caston Bo S 32 M Wheelwright Er do, Finsbury  

1 Pedley Street

237 1 Thomas Laisley H M 52 M Cooper Er London, Spitalfields  
    Susan do W M 50 F Housework   do, B. Green  
    Thomas A. do So M 27 M Cooper Ed do, Spitalfields  
    John do do S 22 M do Ed do, B. Green  
    Edward do do S 20 M do Ed do, do  
    Clara do Da M 28 F Housework   do, do  
    Thomas Bromley Bo S 18 M Greengrocer Ne do, do  

Code Street appears here

9 Pedley Street - Page 67

381 1 Davis Abrahams H M 38 M Boot Finisher Ed London, Whitechapel  
    Sarah do W M 26 F     do, do  
    Abraham do So   11 M     do, do  
    Kate do Da   12 F     do, do  
    Marks do So   7 M     do, do  
    Fanny do Da   8mo F     do, B. Green  
382   Samuel Rothenberg H M 43 M Hawker - Coster Ed Austria, Brody  
    Esther do W M 30 F     do, do  
    Davis do So   5 M Scholar   do, Shoreditch  
    Heshe do do   3 M     do, do  
    Max do do   2 M     do, B. Green  
383   Woolf Goldberg H M 57 M Stick Maker Ed Russia, Poland, Lazda Imb
    Fanny do W M 39 F     do, do  
    Annie do Da S 18 F Tailoress Ed do, do  
    Jacob do So   16 M     do, do  
    Jessie do Da   11 F Scholar   London, B. Green  
    David do So   6 M     do, do  
    Betsy do Da   6 F     do, do  

26 Pedley Street

384 1 Lewis Nelensky H M 32 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia  
    Milly do W M 30 F     do  
    Isaac do So   7 M     do deaf
    Joseph do do   5 M     do  

Collier's Court continues here

Pedley Street continues here at No 21

392 1 Julia Walsh Lo S 35 F Laundress Ed Ireland, Tralee  

Brick Lane continues here

Pedley Street will continue here                                                            

 


©2003 phphosted.com