London Census 1891 Transcription Blog

 


 
Great Pearl Street, Spitalfields - Part of the Civil Parish of Christ Church, administrative county of London,  district of Whitechapel. Spitalfields ward.  Ecclesiastical Parish or District: of St Stephen's, RG12/273.

4 Great Pearl Street - Page 76

95 1 Samuel Goldstein H M 35 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia  
    Mary do W M 36 F     Poland  
    Betty do Da S 13 F Scholar   London, Spitalfields  
    Sarah do Da S 9 F do   do, do  
    Jacob do So S 6 M do   do, do  
    Myers do So S 3 M     do, do  
    Leah do Da S 1 F     do, do  
    Nancy Passover Bo S 20 F Tailoress Ed Russia, Poland  
96   Clara Rosenberg H M 31 F Button Hole Hand Ed do, do  
    Sarah Gravestone M Wi 50 F Tailoress Ed do, do  
    Fanny Rosenberg Da S 1 F   Leeds  

5 Great Pearl Street

97 1 Barnet Cohen H M 30 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia, Poland  
    Esther do W M 30 F     do, do  
    Rachel do Da S 9 F Scholar   London  
    Morris do So S 5 M do   do  
    Mark do So S 2 M     do  
    Isaac do So S 1 M     do  

6 Great Pearl Street

98   Morris Liskind H M 30 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia  
    Kitty do W M 29 F     Russia  
    Rose do Da S 5 F Scholar   London, Spitalfields  
99   Morris Schmidt H M 42 M Boot Maker Ed Germany  
    Helen do W M 38 F     do, Bromberg  
    Henrietta do Da S 15 F Scholar   Germany  
    Wilhelm do So S 11 M do   do  
    Celia do Da S 9 F do   London, Bromley  
    Harvey Schmidt So S 7 M do   do, do  
    Mary do Da S 5 F     London  
    Hyman do So S 3 M     do  
    Gustave do So S 1 M     do  

7 Great Pearl Street - Page 77

100 1 Joseph Renival H M 22 M Sailor Ed Russia  
    Bella do W M 24 F Nil   do  
    Hannah do Da S 3 F     London, Spitalfields  
    Moses do So S 6m M     do, do  
101   Barret Moscovitch H M 34 M Presser Ed Poland  
    Leah do W M 32 F   do  
    Harvey do So S 6 M Scholar  London  
    Phillip do So S 3 M   do  
    Morris do So S 1 M   do  
    Morris Dickinson Bo S 21 M Machiner Ed Germany  
    Adolph Kuttman do M 39 M Machinist Ed Poland  
    Ana do do S 12 F Scholar   do  
    Dora do do S 11 F do   do  

8 Great Pearl Street

102 1 Alfred Ellis H M 26 M General Dealer Shop Ne London, Whitechapel  
    Elizabeth do W M 24 F     do, do  
    Katharine do Da S 2 F     do, do  
    Sarah do Da S 2m F     do, do  
    Emma Cox Ml Wi 57 F Dealer, Shop Ne do, do  
    Emma Cox Sl S 12 F Scholar   do, Mile End  
103   George Fenn H M 36 M General Labourer Ed London, Spitalfields  
    Ann do W M 37 F Cotton Winder Ed do, do  
    George do So S 14 M Printer's Boy Ed do, do  
    Ann do Da S 13 F Scholar  do, do  
    James do So S 11 M do  do, do  
    William do So S 8 M do  do, do  
104   William Harold H M 32 M Shoemaker Ed London, Spitalfields  
    Ellen Harold W M 32 F   do, Aldgate  
    Ellen do Da S 11 F Scholar  London, Whitechapel  
    Charlotte do Da S 7 F do  do, do  
    Mary A. do Da S 5 F   do, do  
    Catharine do Da S 2 F   do, do  

9 Great Pearl Street - Page 78

105 1 Solomon Wine H M 25 M Presser Ed Russia  
    Fanny Wine W M 23 F     do  
106   Max Barcow H M 22 M Boot Finisher Ed do  
    Rosa Barcow W M 21 F     do  
107   Isaac Kempnew H M 37 M Tailor's Presser Ed Russia, Poland  
    Sarah do W M 26 F     do, do  
    Millie do Da S 5 F Scholar   do, do  
    Michael do So S 3 M     do, do  
    Morris do So S 1 M     London  

10 Great Pearl Street

108   Richard Yourell H Wi 35 M General Dealer, Shop Ne London, Shoreditch  
    Edward do So S 8 M     do, Shoreditch  
    Richard do So S 4 M     do, do  
    Mary A. Foord Vi S 33 F Hawker, Coster Ne do, City  
109   Henry Walton H M 27 M Carman Ed Norfolk  
    Eliza do W M 28 F Hawker, Coster Ne London, Spitalfields  
    Ada do Da S 4 F     do, do  
110   Robert Egan H M 45 M Shoe Maker Ed London  
    Judith do W M 33 F   do  
    Rose do Da S 12 F Scholar   do  
    Harriett Wilson Vi S 15 F Sewer, Shirt Ed do  

11 Great Pearl Street

111 1 John Mack H M 42 M Carpenter Ed London, Shoreditch  
    Mary Mack W M 34 F     do, do  
112   William Benjamin H Wi 42 M Builder's Labourer Ed do, Whitechapel  
    William do So S 21 M Frame Mounter Ed do, do  
    Emily do Da S 19 F Flower Seller Ne do, do  
    Eliza do Da S 18 F do, do Ne do, do  
113   John Catley H M 44 M Hawker Ne do, Shoreditch  
    Ann Catley W M 43 F Hawker, Coster Ne do, Bethnal Green  

12 Great Pearl Street - Page 79

114 1 Nathan Rosenberg H M 36 M Bootmaker Ed Russia  
    Deborah do W M 36 F     do  
    Rose do Da S 11 F Scholar   do  
    Simon do So S 9 M do   do  
    Leah do Da S 4 F     London  
115   Louis Goldberg H M 57 M Cabinet Maker Er Constantinople  
    Chaje do W M 450 F   do  
    Samuel do So S 27 M Cabinet Maker Ed do  
    Mayer do So S 24 M Cabinet Maker Ed do  
    Rosa do Da S 17 F Nil  do  
116   Jacob Milward H M 30 M Boot Maker Ed Russia  
    Leah do W M 29 F   do  
    Samuel do So S 5 M Scholar  London  
    Nathan do So S 4 M   do  
    Morris do So S 2 M   do  
    Usher do So S 1m M   do  
    Davis Cavoski Bl S 18 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia  
117   Hyman Fox H M 32 M Furrier Er do  
    Rachel do W M 33 F   do  
    Sophia do Da S 8 F Scholar  London, Whitechapel  
    Polly do Da S 6 F do  do, do  
    Morris do So S 5 M do   do, do  
    Israel do So S 1 M     do, do  

13 Great Pearl Street

118 1 Abraham Goldberg H M 27 M Cap Maker Er Russia  
    Ethel do W M 23 F     Austria  
    David do So S 4 M     London  
    Harris Zeverichambauer Bo Wi 53 M Capmaker Ed Austria  
    Samuel do do S 25 M do Ed do  
    Fanny do do S 18 F do Ed do  
119   Jacob Harris H M 36 M Tailor Ed Russia  
    Sarah Harris W M 37 F   do  
    Emily do Da S 18 F Tailoress Ed London  
    Israel do So S 15 M Scholar  do  
    Harry do So S 11 M do  do  
    Sophia do Da S 9 F do  do  
    Annie do Da S 7 F do  do  
    Fanny do Da S 5 F   do  
    Abraham do So S 3 M   do  
    Rachel do Da S 1 F     do  
    Morris Cohen Bo S 21 M Bootmaker Ed Russia  

14 Great Pearl Street - Page 80

120 1 Isaac Solomon H M 34 M Tailor Ed Poland  
    Rose do W M 32 F Takes in Mangling Ne do  
    Haida do Da S 11 F Scholar   do  
    Henry do So S 8 M do   do  
    Sarah do Da S 5 F do   London  
    Alice do Da S 3 F   do  
    Emily do Da S 1 F   do  
121   Solomon Michaelovitch H M 31 M Bootmaker Ed Russia  
    Rachel do W M 30 M   do  
    Joseph do So S 8 M Scholar  do  
    Louis do So S 6 M   do  
    Henry do So S 1 M   London  
    Joseph Succoloiski Bo S 25 M Tailor Ed Russia  
    Louis Lipman Bo S 22 M Carpenter Ed do  
122   Morris Olopski H M 35 M Rag Merchant Ne do  
    Sina do W M 36 F   do  
    Marion do Da S 15 F Learner Button Holing Ed do  
    Solomon do So S 13 M Just Left School   do  
123   Samuel Metzoff H M 26 M Tailor Ed do  
    Leah do W M 24 F     do  
    Hannah Schumaker Bo S 19 F Tailoress Ed do  

15 & 16 Great Pearl Street - Common Lodging House - Page 81

124 2 Arthur Martin H M 75 M Hawker, Coster Ne London  
    Rebecca do W M 79 F Hawker Ne Gloucestershire  
    Henry Jackson H M 47 M Costermonger Ne Bermondsey  
    Fanny do W M 45 F Washerwoman Ed Whitechapel  
    Henry Walling H M 52 M Gas Stoker Ed Scotland  
    Annie do W M 58 F Nil  do  
    Agnes Fryer - M 19 F Flower Seller, Coster Ne London  
    John Jephson H M 35 M Forgeman, Smith Ed West Africa  
    Clara do W M 40 F Hawker Ne Bombay  
    Alice Happy - M 60 F Hawker Ne West Indies  
    Henry Miserable H M 75 M Dock Labourer Ed Zululand  
    Jane do W M 79 F Hawker, Coster Ne China  
    Joe Fishey H M 67 M Fish Porter Ed Malta  
    Jane Fishey W M 69 F Nil  Kensington  
    James Taylor - Wi 55 M Railway Porter Ed Bethnal Green  
    George Currie H M 45 M Waterside Labourer Ed Shoreditch  
    Polly Currie W M 45 F Charwoman Ed Bethnal Green  
125   Thomas Tucker - M 75 M Dock Labourer Ed Malta  
    Joseph Harbottle - M 25 M do Ed Bethnal Green  
    Mike Sullivan H M 30 M Hawker, Coster Ne Whitechapel  
    Elizabeth do W M 33 F Tailoress Ed Shoreditch  
    Roscoe East H M 37 M Shoemaker Ed Old Ford  
    Annie do W M 35 F Florist Ne Whitechapel  
    Robert Hemp H M 27 M Railway Porter Ed Homerton  
    Alice do W M 26 F Machinist Ed Chelmsford  
    Joe Doe H M 97 M Dock Labourer Ed South Africa  
    Katie Doe W M 95 F Charwoman Ed West Indies  
    John Coleman H M 30 M Ironmonger Ed England  
    Silvia Coleman W M 40 F Hawker, Coster Ne Ireland  
    Bill Garmey H M 36 M Zinc Worker Ed Scotland  
    Mary A. Garmey W M 35 F Housewife  Wales  
    Jane Morley - M 80 F Housewife  Liverpool  
    John Morley - M 80 M Dock Labourer Ed Northamptonshire  
    Alice Haggerty - M 65 F Tailoress Ed Shoreditch  
    William Butcher H M 28 M Hawker, Coster Ne Whitechapel  
    Rose Butcher W M 25 F Bed Maker Ed Shoreditch  
    Mary Sharp - Wi 45 F Tailoress Ed St Pancras  
    Thomas G. Camp - S 31 M Nil  Shoreditch  
    William Harcourt H M 56 M Labourer Ed Bethnal Green  
    Rose do W M 55 F Tailoress Ed Whitechapel  
    William Abrahams H M 49 M Hawker, Coster Ne Homerton  
    Mary do W M 47 F Charwoman Ed Kensington  
    John Binks H M 76 M Cabinet Maker Ed Hackney  
    Nellie do W M 75 F Washerwoman Ed Old Ford  
    John Short H M 64 M Tinker Ne Spitalfields  
    Nellie Short W M 33 F Nil  Spitalfields  
    George Green - M 24 M Dock Labourer Ed Whitechapel  
    Alice Robinson - M 31 F Ironer Ed Old Ford  
    Alice Talbot - M 26 F Hawker, Char Ed Whitechapel  
    Walter Long - S 28 M Waterside Labourer Ed Bethnal Green  
    William Carter H M 35 M do Ed Islington  
    Sarah Carter W M 31 F Washerwoman Ed Spitalfields  
    John Wilton - Wi 65 M Labourer Ed Bethnal Green  
    Robert Talbot - M 28 M Handy Man Ed America  
    Sarah Green - M 31 F Tailoress Ed Ireland  
    Walter Robinson - M 45 M Gen Labourer Ed East Indies  
    Mary Young - M 45 F Machinist Ed West Africa  
    Frank Young H M 95 M -  Zululand  
    Kate Young W M 90 F -  Japan  
    John Crispin H M 36 M Boot Seller Ne France  
    Lizzie Crispin W M 35 F Hawker Ne Scotland  
    James French H M 21 M General Labourer Ed England  
    Annie French W M 19 F Compositor, Print Ed Ireland  
    Annie Smith - S 23 F Boot Sewer Ed Spitalfields  
    Annie Harbottle - Wi 45 F do Ed Whitechapel  
    Frank Snobby H M 75 M Clicker Ed England  
    Alice do W M 73 F Boot Sewer Ed Bethnal Green  
    Robert Hiffins - M 84 M Hawker, Coster Ne Old Ford  
128   Thomas Poole H M 48 M Shoemaker Ed Somers Town  
    Isabelle Poole W M 35 F Tailoress Ed Marylebone  
    Jones Brown H M 35 M Shoemaker Ed Whitechapel  
    Alice Brown W M 35 F Cook Ed Bermondsey  
    Annie Burke - M 25 F Washerwoman Ed do  
    John Butcher H M 42 M Meat Porter Ed London  
    Annie Butcher W M 44 F Nil  do  
    Edward Ratman H M 50 M Hawker Ne Bethnal Green  
    Ruth Ratman W M 56 F Hawker Ne do, do  
    John Scaventor H M 49 M Brass Fitter Ed Old Ford  
    Annie Scaventor W M 37 F Tailoress Ed Bethnal Green  
    Arthur Pearsey H M 41 M Dock Labourer Ed Whitechapel  
    Annie Pearsey W M 39 F Hawker, Coster Ne Kensington  
    John Lafrey H M 70 M Waterside Labourer Ed Old Ford  
    Annie Lafrey W M 84 F Hawker, Coster Ne Somers Town  
    John Biggs H M 60 M Tailor Ed Bethnal Green  
    Kate Biggs W M 63 F Tailoress Ed Homerton  
129   George Smith H M 40 M Hawker, Coster Ne London, Spitalfields  
    Charlotte Smith W M 40 F   do, Shoreditch  
    Annie Smith Da S 12 F Scholar  do, Spitalfields  
    William Waller Lo S 28 M Carman Ed Shoreditch  

17 Great Pearl Street - Page 83

130 1 Rachel Goldstein H Wi 35 F Shopkeeper Ne Russia  
    Harris do So S 10 M Scholar   London  
    Nathan do So S 8 M do   do  
    Amelia do Da S 7 F do   do  
    Esther do Da S 5 F do   do  
    Harris Cohen Bo S 18 M Stick Maker Ed Russia  
131   Betsy Cohen W M 56 F     Poland  

18 Great Pearl Street - Page 84

132 1 Mary A. Evans H Wi 48 F Tailoress Ed London, Cripplegate  
133   Mary Clarke H M 45 F Laundress Ed (Not Known)  
    Catharine do Da S 20 F Fancy Box Maker Ed London  
    Mary do Da S 18 F Shop Girl Ed do  
134   Alfred Stavrus H M 26 M Hawker, Coster Ne do, Spitalfields  
    Ellen do W M 20 F     do, do  
    Ellen do Da S 1m F     do, do  

21 Great Pearl Street

135 1 Solomon Levy H M 28 M Tailor Ed Poland  
    Yetta do W M 29 F     do  
    Rebecca do Da S 9 F Scholar   do  
    Esther do Da S 6 F   do  
    Isaac do So S 3 M   London  
    Harris do So S 5m M   do  
    Myers Roablats Bo S 26 M Cabinet Maker Ed Poland  
    Hyman Cohen Bo M 32 M Furrier Ed do  
    Isaac Zerakite Bo M 34 M Tailor Ed do  
    Emma Kronenberg Se S 12 F Domestic Servant   do  
136   Lewis Solomons H M 60 M Tailor Er Poland  
    Sarah do W M 48 F   do  
    Morris do So S 21 M Machinist Ed do  
    Hyman do So S 16 M do Ed do  
    Reuben do So S 12 M Scholar  London, Spitalfields  
    Deborah do Da S 9 F do  do, do  
    Rebecca Morris Se S 18 F Domestic Servant  Poland  
137   David Rovolski H M 30 M Boot Finisher Ed Russia  
    Rose do W M 30 F   do  
    Deborah do Da S 9 F Scholar  do  
    Annie do Da S 6 F do   London  
    Fanny do Da S 1 F     do  

22 Great Pearl Street - Page 85

138 1 Samuel Flamingo H M 37 M Cabinet Maker Ed Austria  
    Yetta do W M 27 F     Constantinople  
    Isaac do So S 6 M Scholar   Russia  
    Harry do So S 3 M     do  
    Betsy do Da S 3m F     London  
    Samuel Ralbrinitch Bo S 27 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia  
    Israel Duschitoz Bo M 25 M do, do Ed do  
139   Nathan Schapers H M 29 M do, do Ed Constantinople  
    Leah do W M 23 F   do  
    John do So S 9m M   London  
    Louis Schapers Bo M 50 M Tailor Ed Russia  
    Abraham Lennia Bo S 19 M Cabinet Maker Ed do  
140   Phillip Lewis H M 30 M Boot Maker Ed do  
    Minnie do W M 29 F   do  
    Sarah do Da S 6 F Scholar  do  
    Leah do Da S 3 F   London  
    Wolf do So S 1 M   do  
    Sarah Blomberg Bo Wi 35 F Tailoress Ed Russia  
    Judith Blomberg Bo S 20 F do Ed do  
141   Davis Latenberg H M 44 M Boot Finisher Ed Poland  
    Becky do W M 35 F Grocer Ne do  
    Milly do Da S 18 F Tailoress Ed London, Whitechapel  
    Morris do So S 16 M Boot Finisher Ed do, do  
    Jack do So S 12 M Scholar  do, do  
    Isaac do So S 14 M Boot Finisher Ed do, do  
    Simon do So S 11 M Scholar  do, do  
    Marks do So S 8 M do  do, do  
    Leah do Da S 7 F     do, do  
    Polly do Da S 5 F     do, do  
    Kitty do Da S 2 F     do, do  

23 Great Pearl Street - Page 86

142 1 Edward W. Kellow H M 22 M Paper Dealer Ne London, Bethnal Green  
    Harriet E. Kellow W M 19 F     do, Stepney  
    Eliza Kellow M Wi 45 F Fur Sewer Ed Bedfordshire  
    William Kellow Br S 4 M     London, Whitechapel  
143   John Thorp H M 25 M Labourer Ed London  
    Emma Thorp W M 25 F     do  

24 Great Pearl Street

144 1 Charles Haster H M 24 M General Dealer, Shop Ne London, Bethnal Green  
    Elizabeth do W M 23 F Box Maker, Paper Ed do, Shoreditch  
145   Walter Metcalf H M 31 M Cabinet Maker Ed do, do  
    Catharine do W M 38 F General Servant   Wales  
146   Albert Roberts H M 31 M Cabinet Maker Ed London, Shoreditch  
    Julia Roberts W M 33 F Nil   do, do  
147   John Walsh H M 57 M Dock Labourer Ed do, Whitechapel  
    Ellen Welch W M 38 F Nil  do, do  
148   John Saunders H M 28 M Costermonger Ed do, Islington  
    Ellen do W M 30 F   do, do  
149   John Sawyer H M 55 M Porter Ed do, Lambeth  
    Susan do W M 45 F   do, do  
    John do So S 17 M String Seller, Rope Ed London, Bishopsgate  
    Emily do Da S 14 F Nil  do, do  
    James do So S 10 M Scholar  do, do  
    Sarah A. do Da S 4 F   do, do  
150   Frank Lestrange H Wi 36 M Hawker, Coster Ne Essex, Chelmsford  
    Hellen do Da S 17 F Nil  London, Whitechapel  
    Robert do So S 15 M Van Boy Ed do, do  
    Mary do Da S 12 F Scholar  do, do  
    Eliza do Da S 8 F do  do, do  
    Rosina do Da S 4 F     do, do  

24 Great Pearl Street

151 1 Alfred Morris H M 30 M Bricklayer's Labourer Ed Gloucestershire  
    Emily do W M 26 F Fur Sewer Ed Suffolk  
    Mable do Da S 6 F Scholar   London  
    Alice Shiby Ni S 16 F Fur Sewer Ed Bow  
152   Charles Smith H M 40 M Bricklayer Ed Bristol  
    Mary A. do W M 40 F   Bristol  
153   Thomas Lampton H M 32 M Porter Ed London  
    Emma do W M 28 F   Hull  
154   George Williams H M 25 M Marble Polisher, Mason Ed Birmingham  
    Beatrice do W M 22 F Book Binder Ed Hackney  
155   Alfred Clearley - S 32 M General Dealer, Shop Ne Shoreditch  
    Eliza Scott - S 40 F Flower Seller, Coster Ne St Pancras  
156   Samuel Bacon H M 32 M Hawker Ne Essex, Loughton  
    Ann do W M 30 F Hawker, Coster Ne Kent, Dartford  
    Sarah do Si S 14 F Hawker Ne Essex, Stratford  
    Harriet do Si S 12 F Scholar   do, do  
    William do So S 7 M do   London, Spitalfields  

25 Great Pearl Street - Page 87

157 1 John Smith H M 39 M Labourer Ed Deptford  
    Mary do W M 38 F     Ireland  
    Mary do Da S 17 F Flower Seller, Coster Ne Deptford  
158   Thomas Hellow H M 25 M Labourer Ed London, St George E.  
    Sarah Hellow W M 22 F   do, Bethnal Green  
159   George Duncan H M 48 M General Labourer Ed Scotland  
    Mary A. do W M 40 F   Middlesex  
160   James Moss H M 57 M Labourer Ed Spitalfields  
    Mary do Da S 11 F Scholar  do  
    Hannah M. do Da S 6 F do   do  
    Charles W. do So S 4 M   do  
161   Edward Ayres H M 19 M Labourer Ed Hackney  
    Eliza do W M 19 F   Spitalfields  
162   John Fowler H M 45 M Labourer Ed Ireland, Cork  
    Mary Fowler W M 40 F   do, do  
    Elizabeth Fowler Da S 14 F Cigar Maker Ed London  
    Agnes Fowler Da S 6 F     do  

26 Great Pearl Street - Page 88

163 1 Frederick Springall H Wi 48 M Dock Labourer Ed Not Known  
    Sarah do Da S 18 F Nil   London, Bishopsgate  
    Frederick do So S 17 M Labourer Ed do, Spitalfields  

27 Great Pearl street

164 1 William Cooling H M 60 M Market Porter Ed London, Lambeth  
    Caroline do W M 45 F Washerwoman Ed do, Shoreditch  
    Rose do Da S 22 F Cigar Maker Ed do, Spitalfields  
    Emma do Da S 18 F do, do Ed do, do  
    Elizabeth do Da S 10 F Scholar   do, do  
165   William O'Brian H M 32 M Shoemaker Ed do, do  
    Catharine do W M 30 F General Servant  do, do  
166   John O'Connor - Wi 41 M Labourer Ed Ireland, Cork  
167   Mary Donovan H Wi 66 F Launderess Ed do, do  
    Annie Pearce Da Wi 48 F Cook Ed London, Spitalfields  
    Annie Power Vi A 19 F Ironer Ed do, Southwark  
168   Michael Donovan H M 67 M Nil  Ireland  
    Mary do W M 60 F Laundry Woman Ed do  
    Daniel do So S 34 M Labourer Ed London  
    John do So S 29 M do Ed do  
169   Samuel Ramplan H M 26 M do Ed do, Old Ford  
    Emma do W M 30 F Laundress Ed do, Stoke Newington  

28 Great Pearl Street

170 1 Edward Dwyer H M 26 M Costermonger Ne London, Bethnal Green  
    Ellen do W M 28 F     do, Shoreditch  
    Mary A. do Da S 4 F Scholar   do, Spitalfields  
    Edward do So S 6 M do   do, do  
    Joseph do So S 1 M     do, do  
171   Charles Willis H M 41 M Toy Maker Er do, Bethnal Green  
    Sarah do W M 47 F   do, do  
    Emma do Da S 22 F Laundress Ed London, Spitalfields  
    Charlotte do Da S 20 F Nil  do, Bethnal Green  
    George do So S 16 M Cart Boy Ed do, do  
    Thomas do So S 14 M Nil  do, do  
    Mary Willis Da S 11 F Scholar  London, Spitalfields  
    Lydia Willis Da S 8 F do  do, do  
    Francis Willis So S 1 M   do, do  
    Charles Willis So S 18 M Toy Maker Ed do, Bethnal Green  
172   Henry Taylor H M 39 M Porter Ed London  
    Mary do W M 30 F   do  
    Catherine do Da S 5 F   do  
    Sarah do Da S 3m F     do  
    David Sly Fl Wi 72 M Clock Maker Ne do  

29 Great Pearl Street - Page 89

173 1 William Morris H Wi 38 M Picture Frame Maker Ed London, Bethnal Green  
    Catherine Mason Sl Wi 45 F Charwoman Ed do, Whitechapel  
174   Thomas Moore H M 45 M General Labourer Ed Ireland  
    Bridget Moore W M 40 F Nil   do  
175   Jane O'Connor H Wi 70 F     do  
    John O'Connor So S 35 M Carman Ed London  

29 Great Pearl Street

176 1 Emily Young - Wi 68 F Tailoress Ed London  
    Sophia Smith - Wi 48 F do Ed do  
177   Charlotte Sinfield H Wi 81 Nil   do, Spitalfields  
    Esther Clarke Gd S 22 F Feather Curler Ed do, Bethnal Green  
    William do Gg S 6m M     do, do  

30 Great Pearl Street

178 1 Robert Gerling H Wi 45 M Shoes Last Ne London, Shoreditch  
    Grace do Da S 12 F Scholar   do, do  
    George do So S 9 M do   do, do  
    Henry do So S 6 M do   do, do  
    Ada do Da S 3 F     do, do  
179   James Mackles H M 30 M Engine Fitter Ed do, St Lukes  
    Rose E. do W M 37 F     do, do  
180   Thomas King - S 43 M Porter Ed do, Spitalfields  
    Elizabeth Harris - S 35 F     do, do  

31 Great Pearl Street

181 1 Frederick Gehringer H M 38 M House Agent Ne London, Spitalfields  
    Matilda Gehringer W M 28 F     Bromley by Bow  
    Frederick W.A. Gehringer So S 4 M     Spitalfields  
    Martha E.M. Gehringer Da S 2 F     do  
    Martha Neall Sl S 24 F House Keeper   Bromley by Bow  
    Louisa Hilfyger Ni S 17 F House Maid   Stepney  
    Elizabeth Newyear Se S 12 F Scholar   Spitalfields  

32 Great Pearl Street - Page 90

182 1 Thomas Grice H M 44 M General Dealer, Shop Ne City of London  
    Margaret do W M 30 F     do, do  
    Margaret do Da S 15 F Scholar   do, do  
    Catharine do Da S 10 F do   do, do  
    Ellen do Da S 4 F     do, do  
    Thomas do So S 1 M     do, do  
183   Henry Sawyer H M 54 M Brewer's Servant Ed London  
    Margaret do W M 54 F   Langholm MEB  
    Alexander do So S 15 M Nil  London  
184   William Holt H M 44 M Tailor Ed Glasgow  
    Mary A. do W M 40 F Nil  do  
    Mary do Da S 13 F Scholar  do  
    William do So S 8 M do  London  
    Francis do So S 6 M do  do  
    Charles do So S 3 M   do  
    Andrew do So S 10m M   do  
185   Alice Fleetwood H S 20 F Hawker Ne London, Lambeth  
    Mabel Fleetwood Si S 19 F do Ne do, do  
186   James Rampling H M 30 M Bricklayer Ed do, Old Ford  
    Mary A. do W M 28 F   do, Shoreditch  
    Esther Gilbert Vi M 34 F Box Maker Ed do, Spitalfields  
    Harriett Gilbert Vi S 17 F do Ed do, do  
    Timothy Hawthorn Vi S 2 M   do, do  
    John Hawthorn Vi S 5 M   do, do  
187   George Winston H S 30 M Cabinet Maker Ed do, Shoreditch  
    Eliza Yardley Vi S 29 F Nil   do, Islington  

33 Great Pearl Street - Page 91

188 1 Sarah Lawson H Wi 50 F Charwoman Ed Ireland  
    Alexander do So S 18 M Dustman Ed Spitalfields  
    Mary do Da S 8 F Scholar   do  
189   Ann Dickens H S 50 F Charwoman Ed do  
190   James Tippett H M 32 M Labourer Ne Shoreditch  
    Margaret do W M 32 F   do  
    Susan do Da S 8 F Scholar  Spitalfields  
    Margaret do Da S 7 F do  do  
    Rose do Da S 4 F   do  
    James do So S 2 M   do  
191   Edward Dwyer H M 50 M Bricklayer's Labourer Ed Lancashire  
    Isabella do W M 51 F Tailoress Ed Marylebone  
    John do So S 19 M Carman Ed Bethnal Green  
    William do So S 17 M Carman Ed do  
    Henry do So S 10 M Scholar  Spitalfields  
    Mary do Da S 8 F do  do  
192   Ellen Finnigan H Wi 63 F Rag Sorter Ed Ireland  
    Mary Donovan Bo Wi 57 F do Ed do  
    Julia Finnigan Bo Wi 70 F do Ed do  
    Julia Murphy Bo S 25 F do Ed do  
    Margaret Murphy Bo Wi 72 F do Ed do  
193   Amelia Land H Wi 46 F Laundress Ne Bethnal Green  
    Annie Land Da S 14 F Learning Box Making Ed Spitalfields  
    Elizabeth Thompson Si Wi 45 F Nil   Somers Town Blind

34 Great Pearl Street

194 1 Edward Walton H Wi 38 M Dock Labourer Ed London, Bethnal Green  
    Edward do So S 10 M Scholar   do, Spitalfields  
    Joseph do So S 8 M do   do, do  
195   Margaret Donovan H Wi 57 F Nil   do, Clerkenwell  
    Dennis do So S 28 M General Labourer Ed do, do  
    Ellen do Da S 22 F Flower Maker Ed do, do  
    James do So S 20 M General Labourer Ed do, do  
196   Edwin Vandorne H M 42 M Boot Maker Ed Spitalfields  
    Elizabeth do W M 44 F Nil  do  
    Elizabeth do Da S 19 F Cutter Ed do  
    Edwin do So S 16 M Assistant Paper Ruler Ed Mile End  
    Rebecca do Da S 12 F Scholar  do  
197   Joseph Franks H Wi 62 M Messenger Ed Blackfriars  
198   Eliza Durbridge H Wi 44 F Silk Weaver Ed London, Spitalfields  
    Eliza do Da S 20 F Tie Maker Ed do, do  
    John do So S 18 M General Labourer Ed do, do  
    Joseph do So S 13 M Scholar  do, do  
    James do So S 8 M do  do, do  
    Eliza Shearffield M Wi 64 F Nil  do, Bethnal Green  

35 Great Pearl Street

199 1 Mary Allen - Wi 60 F Washerwoman Ne Ireland, Cork  
200   John Chapman H M 72 M Dyer Ed London, Bishopsgate  
    Mary M. do W M 77 F Needlewoman Ne do, do  
    John do So Wi 51 M Wool Labourer Ed do, do  
201   Jeremiah Finnigan H S 32 M General Labourer Ed do, Spitalfields  
    Daniel do Br S 25 M Printer's Labourer Ed do, do  
    John do Ne S 5 M   do, do  
    John Dillon Bo S 36 M Bricklayer's Labourer Ed do, do  
202   William Jones H M 38 M Market Porter Ed do, do  
    Mary do W M 30 F   do, do  
    Jeremiah do So S 2 M   do, do  
203   Emma Hemmings H Wi 50 F Dress Maker Ne do, do  
204   James Dominick H M 37 M Dock Labourer Ed do, do  
    Caroline do W M 31 F     do, do  
    John do So S 14 M     do, do  
    Mary A. do Da S 8 F Scholar   do, do  

Grey Eagle Street, Spitalfields, appears here

 


©2003 phphosted.com