London Census 1891 Transcription Blog

 


 

Code Street, Bethnal Green

 

Administrative County of: London,
Civil Parish: Bethnal Green
District of:
Ecclesiastical Parish or District: St Matthews
Microfiche RG12/265
Code Street - Page 42

2 Code Street - Page 42
238 1 August Wiegand H S 19 M Hairdresser Ne London, St. George's E  
    Julia do Si   16 F LOOM Ne do, do  
    Helena do Mo Wi 55 F do Ne Germany  
    William L. West Bo S 20 M Clerk Ed London, Dalston  

4 Code Street

240 1 Henry W. Caldwell H M 32 M Fish Curer Ed Gloster, Newnham  
    Alice B. do W M 30 F     London, Old Ford  
    Alice do Da   9 F     do, do  
    Sarah A. do do   7 F     do, St. George's  
    Emily do do   5 F     do, Ratcliff  
    Henry do So   4 M     do, Stepney  
    Thomas J. do do   2 M     do, Spitalfields  
    Emily Godier Sl S 24 F Office Cleaner Ed do, Whitechapel  

2 Code Street

239   Josef Molitor Vi S 25 M Book Keeper Ed Germany, Cologne  

4 Code Street

241 1 Peter Solomons H M 28 M Tailor Ed Poland  
    Anne Solomons W M 27 F     London  
    Lena Finch Bo S 25 F Cap Maker Ed Poland  
    Rachel Cohen do S 20 F     do, Russia  

6Code Street - Page 43.

242 1 Henry Brunning H M 42 M Stableman Ed Suffolk, Winesham  
    Ann do W M 39 F     London, B. Green  
    Ann B. do Da S 17 F Tobacco Stripper Ed do, do  
    George do So   13 M Scholar   do, do  
    Alice do Da   7 F do   do, do  
243   Thomas Hayes H M 32 M Picture Frame Joiner Ed do, do  
    Jane do W M 32 F     do, Shadwell  
    Thomas do So   1 M     do, B. Green  
    Jane Wallis Ml Wi 62 F     do, Regent's Park  

8 Code Street

244 1 Alfred Saunders H M 41 M Carman Ed London, B. Green  
    Sarah do W M 39 F     do, do  
    Orlando do So   2 M     do, do  
    Samuel Bland Bl S 32 M Packing Case Maker Ed do, do  
245   William H. Juniper H M 28 M Brewer's Labourer Ed do, Waterloo Town  
    Alice do W M 30 F     do, St. Luke's  
    William do So   5 M     do, Whitechapel  
    Mary A. do Da   2 F     do, B. Green  

10 Code Street

246 1 Mark Bird H M 49 M Porter Ne London, B. Green  
    Elizabeth M. Bird W M 44 F     do, Spitalfields  
    Priscilla do Da S 19 F Tailoress Ed do, Whitechapel  
    Jane do do S 17 F do Ed do, do  
    Rose do do   14 F     do, do  
    Joseph do So   12 M     do, do  
    Sarah do Da   8 F     do, B. Green  
247   Frederick Noquet H M 28 M Polisher Ed do, do  
    Maria do W M 25 F     do, Spitalfields  
    Frederick do So   4 M     do, Whitechapel  
    Alice do Da   2 F     do, B. Green  
    Charles Noquet So   2mo M     London, B. Green  

12 Code Street - Page 44.

248 1 John Lane H M 45 M Foreman Ed Cambridge  
    Jane do W M 45 F     do  
    Laura do Da   11 F     do  

16 Code Street

249 1 Simon Ellenberg H M 38 M Tailor's Machiner Ed Russia, Nat. Brit. Subject  
    Jane do W M 36 F     London, City  
    Esther do Da   16 F Tailor's Hand   do, B. Green  
    Betsy do do   12 F Scholar   do, do  
    Rosa do do   10 F do   do, do  
    Eva do do   7 F do   do, do  
250   Hannah Tolley H Wi 53 F     do, do  
    George do So S 24 M Hawker - Coster Ne do, do  
    Thomas do do S 23 M Scavenger Ed do, Spitalfields  
    Jane do Da   14 F Fancy Box Maker Ed do, Mile End N. Town  
    Florence do do   12 F Scholar   do, Whitechapel  

18 Code Street

251 1 Marks Finberg H M 26 M Laster Ed Russia, Poland, Shedies  
    Annie do W M 25 F     do, do, Radner  
    Nathan do So   2 M     London, B. Green  
    Solomon do do   7mo M     do, do  
    Lazarus do Br M 24 M Tailor Ed Russia, Poland, Shedlies  
    Marks Spchiovitch Lo M 21 M do Ed do, do, Lorvna  
    Pine Blat do M 36 M do Ed do, do, Radner  
    Leah Harris Se   16 F     do  
252   Marks Yellon H M 20 M Baker Ed do, do, Sckolover  
    Hesther do W M 24 F     do, do, do  
    Leah do Da   5 F     do, do, do  
    Rachel do do   3 F     do, do, do  

20 Code Street

253 1 Reuben Moses H M 27 M Wood Turner Ed Russia, Poland, Minsk  
    Anne do W M 23 F     do, do, do  
    Colinard do So   2 M     London, Spitalfields  
    Lewis do do   2mo M     do, B. Green  
254   Reuben Heft H M 26 M Tailor Ed Russia, Poland, Minsk  
    Leah do W M 23 F     do, do, do  
255   Morris Gersiky H M 33 M Laster Ed do, do, do  
    Leah do W M 30 F     do, do, do  
    Sarah do Da   10 F     do, do, do  
    Annie do do   8 F     do, do, do  
    Jane do do   3 F     do, do, do  
    Samuel do Br S 25 M Finisher Ed do, do, do  

22 Code Street - Page 45.

256 1 Benjamin Hamburg H M 46 M Cigar Maker Ed Holland, Amsterdam  
    Dora do W M 45 F     do, do  
    Aaron do So S 24 M Clicker Ed London, Spitalfields  
    Jane do Da S 20 F Tailoress Ed do, do  
    Dinah do do   16 F Domestic Servant Ed do, do  
    John do So   14 M Clicker Ed do, do  
    Sarah do Da   12 F Scholar   do, do  
    Morris do So   11 M do   do, do  
    Steve do do   8 M do   do, B. Green  
    Solomon do do   6 M do   do, do  
    Louis do do   3 M do   do, do  
    Henry do do   1 M     do, do  

24 Code Street

257 1 Peter Joseph H M 34 M Presser Ed Poland, Corsu  
    Leah do W M 35 F     do, do  
    Rebecca do Da   13 F Button Holer Ed London  
    Fanny do do   9 F Scholar   do  
    Henry do So   6 M     do  
    Rosy do Da   4 F     do  
    Hyman do So   2 M     do  
    Lewis Kalicher Lo M 31 M Cabinet Maker Ed Poland, B. Sterivki  
    Harrison do do S 23 M do do Ed do, do  
    Sophia do do S 22 F Furrier Ed do, do  
258   Aaron Skudelsky H M 30 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia, Slonom  
    Milly Skudelsky W M 28 F     Russia, Slonom  
    Simon do So   6mo M     London, B. Green  

26 Code Street - Page 46.

259 1 George Golton H M 29 M Boot Laster Ed London, B. Green  
    Eliza do W M 25 F Cigar Maker Ed do, do  
    George W. do So   7 M     do, do  
    Eliza M. do Da   5 F     do, do  
    Henry do So   4 M     do, do  
    Ada L. do Da   1 F     do, do  
    Elizabeth Gillett Lo S 20 F     do, Spitalfields  
    John do do   15 M     do, do  
    Susan do do   11 F     do, do  
260   William Code Mason H M 23 M Gen Labourer Ed do, B. Green  
    Mary do do W M 23 F     do, do  

28 Code Street

261 1 James Barnett H M 54 M Tile Cutter Ed Birmingham  
    Hannah do W M 56 F     Suffolk  
    Rachel Taylor   M 35 F Cook Ed London  
    John Smith H M 50 M Gen Labourer Ed do, B. Green  
    Fanny do W M 46 F        
    Jane Phillips   Wi 71 F Needle Woman Ed    

25 Code Street

262 1 David Moses H M 56 M Dealer in Grocery   Russia, Poland  
    Rebecca do W M 46 F     do, do  
    John do So S 19 M Tailor Er do, do  
    Joseph do do   16 M do Er do, do  
    Esther do Da   14 F Assistant in Grocery Ed do, do  
    Annie do do   12 F Scholar   do, do  
    Henny do do   10 F do   do, do  
    Leah do da   8 F do   do, do  
    Lewis Desse Lo M 25 M Cabinet Maker   do, do  

23 Code Street

263 1 Harris Finetook H M 47 M Master Tailor Er Russia, Poland  
    Annie do W M 47 F     do, do  
    Abraham do So S 24 M Machiner Ed do, do  
    Fanny Kinetook Da S 21 F Tailoress Ed Russia, Poland  
    Rebecca do do   14 F     do, do  
    David do So   11 M School   do, do  
    Solomon do do   6 M do   London, Spitalfields  
264   Abraham Joseph H M 33 M C. Traveller Ed Russia, Bialestock  
    Fanny do W M 28 F     do, Vilna  

25 Code Street - Page 47.

266 1 Gershon Fishman H M 50 M C. Traveller Ed Russia, Schensk  
    Miriam do W M 48 F     do, do  
    Morris do So S 23 M Boot Rivetter Ed do, do  
    Michael do do   12 M     do, do  
    Rachael do Da   9 F     do, do  

27 Code Street

267 1 Bertha Liposki H M 22 F Dressmaker Ed Russia, St. Petersburg  
    Betsy Caplin Lo S 19 F Fur Machinist Ed do, do  
    Esther Liposki do S 21 F Furrier's Hand Ed do, Nessniss  

25 Code Street

268 1 Moses Oestrreichr H M 30 M Slipper Maker Ed Hungary  
    Hani do W M 29 F     do, Beregrasn  
    Rebecca do Da   9 F     do, do  
    Toly do do   7 F     do, do  
    Takal do So   5 M     do, do  
    Joseph do do   9mo M     London, B. Green  
    Wolfe Slaysak Vi S 23 M Slipper Maker Ed Russia, Minsk  
    Joseph Shern Bo S 25 M do, do Ed do, do  
    Simon Miler do S 28 M do, do Ed do, do  
269   Myer Tollort H M 42 M Cigarette Maker Ed do, Covna, Telre  
    Flora do W M 40 F     do, do, do  
    Marks do So   12 M     Riga, Courland  

19 Code Street

270 1 John Titcomb H M 50 M Gen Labourer Ed London, St. Lukes  
    Margaret do W M 40 F     Suffolk, Ipswich  
    Margaret do Da S 19 F     London, St. Luke's  

17 Code Street

271 1 Simon Bloomenbaum H M 23 M Tailor Er Poland, Schedlier  
    Esther do W M 22 F     do, do  
    Rebecca Bloomenbaum Ds   9mo F     London, B. Green  
272   William Slade H M 52 M Gen Labourer Ed do, Cripplegate  
    John do So S 17 M Grocer's Assistant Ed Crewe  
    Annie do Da   16 F     London, St Lukes  

15 Code Street - Page 48.

273 1 Abraham Horan H M 38 M Tailor Ed Russia, Kovna  
    Sophia do W M 31 F     do, do  
    Dinah do Da   10 F     do, do  
    Betsy do do   8 F     do, do  
    Nathan do So   5 M     London, Whitechapel  
    Marks do do   3 M     do, B. Green  
    Nathan Levine H M 60 M   Ne Russia, Kovna  
    Annie do W M 60 F   Ne do, do  
    Moses Ruppopoli Lo S 17 M Tailor Ed do, do  
    Isaac Barnett do S 35 M Cabinet Maker Ed do, do  

13 Code Street

274 1 Myer Franks H M 35 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia, Monepolis  
    Kate do W M 34 F     do, do  
    Ephraim do So   12 M Scholar   London, Spitalfields  
    Abraham do do   10 M do   do, do  
    Dora do Da   4 F     do, B. Green  
    Sarah do do   3mo F     do, do  
    Lewis Lamonsky Lo M 26 M Cabinet Maker Ed Russia, Arodney  
    Golda do W M 27 F     do, Monepolis  
    Jacob do So   2 M     London, B. Green  
    Nathan do do   4mo M     do, do  
    Solomon Katz Lo S 22 M Tailor Ed Riga  
    Simon Glickman do S 20 M do Ed do  

11 Code Street

275 1 Morris Kriteman H M 28 M Laster Ne Russia, Poland, Sholover  
    Annie do W M 32 F     do, do, do  
    Rebecca do Da   9 F     do, do, do  
    Leah do do   3 F     do, do, do  
    Jacob do So   1 M     London, Spitalfields  
    Shear Kriteman So   4mo M     London, B. Green  
    Abraham do Br M 20 M Laster Ed Russia, Poland, Scholover  
    Myer Lundsofer Bo M 25 M Tailor Ed Brock  
    Rapael Copal do S 21 M Finisher Ed Bollick  

9 Code Street - Page 49.

276 1 Marks Cohen H M 38 M Cabinet Maker Ne Russia, Vilna  
    Hannah do W M 34 F     do, Monepolis  
    Joesph do So   13 M Cabinet Maker's Assistant Ed London, B. Green  
    Israel do do   11 M Scholar   do, do  
    Abraham do do   7 M do   do, do  
    Miriam do Da   3 F     do, do  
    Jacob do So   2 M     do, do  
    Solomon Roselowich Lo S 22 M Tailor Ed Russia, Kovna  
    Harris do do S 17 M do Ed do, do  
277   Isaac Levy H M 35 M Cabinet Maker Ed do, Lornsa  
    Annie do W M 32 F     do, do  
    Leah do Da   11 F Scholar   do, do  
    Harris do So   9 M do   do, do  
    Morris do do   2mo M     London, B. Green  
    Miriam do Da   2 F     do, do  

7 Code Street

278 1 George Wiegold H M 45 M Chair Maker Ed London, Stepney  
    Elizabeth A. do W M 40 F     do, Mile End  
    George T. do So   10 M     do, B. Green  
    Margaret do Da   8 F     do, do  
    William do So   4 M     do, do  
    Caroline do Da   2 F     do, do  
279   William Taylor H M 39 M Hawker - Coster   do, do  
    Jane do W M 42 F Fancy Work Er do, Hackney  
    William do So   13 M     do, B. Green  

5 Code Street

280 1 Robert Jarvis H M 55 M Stableman Ed London  
    Eliza do W M 55 F     Essex, Colchester  
    Eliza do Da S 33 F     do, Stratford  
    Charlotte Jarvis Da S 22 F Cigar Maker Ed London, St. George's  
    Rhoda do do S 19 F do do Ed do, B. Green  
281   John Jarvis H M 30 M Cabinet Maker Ed do, St. George's  
    Jane do W M 33 F     do, B. Green  
    Eliza do Da   7 F     do, do  
    Annie do do   4 F     do, do  
    William do So   3 M     do, do  
    John do do   6mo M     do, do  

3 Code Street - Page 50.

282 1 Annie Dell H Wi 43 F Tailoress Ed London, St. Luke's  
    James W. do So S 19 M Telephone Instrument Fitter Ed do, B. Green  
283   Benjamin Cox H M 70 M Cap Maker Ed do, do  
    Mary A. do W M 70 F do Ed do, do  
    Walter do So S 33 M Fancy Cabinet Maker Ed do, do  

1 Code Street

284 1 Joseph West H M 49 M Pedlar - Coster Ne London, B. Green  
    Emma do W M 48 F     do, Whitechapel  
    James do So S 17 M Brass Founders Moulder Ed do, B. Green  
    George do do   12 M Scholar   do, do  
    Lilian do Da   9 F do   do, do  
    Emma do do   4 F do   do, do  
285   Robert Webb H M 62 M Brush Borer Ne Leicestershire, Leicester  
    Elizabeth do W M 60 F     London, B. Green  
    Mary A. Barrett Da M 26 F Brush Drawer Ed do, do  
    Mary A. do Gd   6 F     do, do  

This ends the transcription of Code Street, Bethnal Green.

The microfiche continues here with Fief's Court on page 50.

 


©2003 phphosted.com